Order of Play Announced for Main Showcourts on Day 7 of French Open

1 June 2024

The seventh day of the French Open promises a thrilling array of tennis matches, with the order of play on the main showcourts set to captivate fans worldwide. As the action unfolds, spectators can expect a blend of high-stakes encounters and riveting performances from some of the sport’s top talents.

Court Philippe-Chatrier

Starting at 1000 GMT, Court Philippe-Chatrier will feature a series of compelling matchups:

  • 25-Elise Mertens (Belgium) vs. 4-Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan) – Mertens will look to upset the higher-seeded Rybakina in what promises to be a fiercely contested battle.
  • Paula Badosa (Spain) vs. 2-Aryna Sabalenka (Belarus) – Badosa faces a formidable challenge against the powerful Sabalenka, who is in excellent form.
  • 4-Alexander Zverev (Germany) vs. 26-Tallon Griekspoor (Netherlands) – Zverev aims to assert his dominance, but Griekspoor could prove to be a tricky opponent.
  • 1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) vs. 30-Lorenzo Musetti (Italy) – The world number one, Djokovic, takes on Musetti in what is expected to be a masterclass in tennis.

Court Suzanne-Lenglen

Court Suzanne-Lenglen will also host an exciting lineup of matches:

  • Varvara Gracheva (France) vs. Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) – Gracheva, playing on home soil, will seek to leverage the crowd’s support against Begu.
  • 15-Ben Shelton (U.S.) vs. 21-Felix Auger-Aliassime (Canada) – This match resumes with Auger-Aliassime leading 5-4, promising a nail-biting finish.
  • Tomas Machac (Czech Republic) vs. 5-Daniil Medvedev (Russia) – Medvedev, a top contender, faces Machac in what could be a showcase of skill and strategy.
  • 14-Madison Keys (U.S.) vs. 22-Emma Navarro (U.S.) – An all-American clash that guarantees intense competition and high energy.
  • 28-Tomas Etcheverry (Argentina) vs. 7-Casper Ruud (Norway) – Etcheverry will attempt to challenge Ruud’s consistency and prowess on clay.

Court Simonne-Mathieu

Court Simonne-Mathieu will see its share of intriguing matches as well:

  • 7-Qinwen Zheng (China) vs. Elina Avanesyan (Russia) – Zheng aims to continue her impressive run against Avanesyan.
  • 8-Hubert Hurkacz (Poland) vs. Denis Shapovalov (Canada) – Hurkacz leads their match 6-3, 7-6(0), 2-1 and will look to close it out decisively.
  • Bianca Andreescu (Canada) vs. 12-Jasmine Paolini (Italy) – Andreescu faces Paolini in what could be a tightly contested match.
  • Jozef Kovalik (Slovakia) vs. 13-Holger Rune (Denmark) – Rune, the rising star, will aim to showcase his talent against Kovalik.
  • 12-Taylor Fritz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) – Fritz and Kokkinakis are set for an electrifying encounter to round off the day.

The order of play on these main showcourts ensures that tennis enthusiasts will be treated to a day filled with top-tier tennis matches, showcasing the best of what the French Open has to offer.

tennis matches

Can you provide details about the order of play for tennis matches on the main showcourts on the seventh day of the French Open?

On the seventh day of the French Open, the order of play on the main showcourts typically features a mix of high-profile singles and doubles matches. The schedule usually starts with womens singles in the morning, followed by mens singles, and concludes with doubles or mixed doubles in the evening.

Can you explain how the order of play is determined for tennis matches on the main showcourts at the French Open?

Send a request and get a free consultation:

Dig Deeper Into Court Assistance

Thanks for the apply!
We will get back to you within 1 business day
In the meantime, you can get a free consultation from our AI assistant:​